ISDN BRI S/T Fiber Products
FiberPlex FOM-5600 Fiber Optic Multi-Port Module - 4 channels of ISDN BRI S/T; modular card style



The FOM-5600 is a 4-Channel Fiber Multiplexer card, fitting either Stand-Alone or 16-port rack chassis designed for ISDN BRI devices and circuits.


Overview
The FOM-5600 provides complete electrical isolation for 4-wire S/T-Interface ISDN communications. The unit has four channels that are independent of each other with two switches each that allow users to select between different ISDN modes and interfaces.

Providing electrical-to-optical conversion and extension of 4-wire ISDN S/T interface signals, the unit has four channels that are independent of each other with two switches each that allow users to select between different ISDN modes and interfaces.

The unit can be used in areas of high electrical noise or in and out of RF shielded enclosures. The fiber optic cable is not susceptible to interference caused by impulse noise, crosstalk, or EMI. The potential problem of creating ground loops or ground offsets is also eliminated because signal ground is not carried over the fiber. The unit enhances privacy of communications because fiber cannot be tapped without being detected and does not radiate any emissions.

Applications
A typical link consists of two FOM-5600s, one at each end of the network with a duplex fiber optic cable in between.

FOM-5600 applications


Features
  • Card Module for the FOM system supporting stand-alone or multi-card 19 rack mounting
  • Supports 4 ISDN BRI (Basic Rate Interface) also known as BRA (Basic Rate Access)
  • Multimode extension of up to 1.2 miles (2 km); single-mode extension up to 50 miles (80 km)
  • 2B+D data passes transparently
  • All 4 channels are independent and may be operated at different data rates or interfaces.
  • Each channel can be retimed to allow for longer S/T runs
  • Supports data rates of 192kbps per channel
  • Complies with ANSI T1.605-1991, CCITT I.430 and ETSI ETS 300 012
 
Ordering
# Model # Description Availability
1 FOM-5600-C Isolator Multiplexer for (4) ISDN BRI S/T interfaces (4 wire), SFP cage, no optical module General Availability
 
 Accessories
2 FOM-5600-L12 Isolator Multiplexer for (4) ISDN BRI S/T interfaces (4 wire), Multimode LC optics General Availability
 
 Accessories
3 FOM-5600-L5B Isolator Multiplexer for (4) ISDN BRI S/T interfaces (4 wire), Singlemode LC optics General Availability
 
 Accessories
4 FOM-5600-T12 Isolator Multiplexer for (4) ISDN BRI S/T interfaces (4 wire), Multimode ST optics General Availability
 
 Accessories
5 FOM-5600-T5B Isolator Multiplexer for (4) ISDN BRI S/T interfaces (4 wire), Singlemode ST optics General Availability
 
 Accessories

 


 
 
Sales: sales@patton.com
Direct: +1 301 975 1000
Support: support@patton.com
Direct: +1 301 975 1007
Have Us Contact You
or
Login Connect with us
Twitter Linkedin Facebook Youtube
 
     Copyright © 2001–2019 Patton Electronics Co., All Rights Reserved.

|  Sitemap  |   Legal  |   Privacy Policy  |   Disclaimer  |    Twitter  Facebook  YouTube  LinkedIn  RSS