Industrial Copper/Fiber/SFP Ethernet Switches
FiberPlex FP1004E TD Industrial Switch 6 Port 10/100/1000, 4 Copper + 2 SFP Cage; industiral packaging



The FP1004E is an Light Industrial Grade, 6 Port 10/100/1000 Ethernet Switch with 4 Copper Ports and 2 SFP Optical Ports


Overview
Elegantly simple yet packed with an advanced feature set, the FP1004E is a powerful 6-port 10/100/1000 Light Industrial Ethernet switch. The unit features (4) RJ-45 UTP ports as well as (2) flexible SFP ports. Two or more FP1004E can be chained together via fiber to provide a distributed solution where isolation, distance, security and/or noise immunity is needed between nodes.

Locally, an 8 copper x 2 optical switch can be created using a Passive SFP Cable Assembly between SFP ports. This cable saves cost by replacing (2) optical modules and a fiber cable with an inexpensive copper jumper. While this solution is only good for very short ‘jumper’ lengths, it provides flexibility for local port expansion.

The FP1004E is housed in the commercial ‘Throw Down’ packaging. This version is designed to be a work horse unit in various commercial and industrial environments. It is powered either by a 9VDC AC power adapter (included) or via bused power supplied through an integrated three pin Phoenix™ connector. Up to three FP1004E units can be installed in the optional 1U TDR-01 rack shelf or DIN rail mounted.

The flexibility of the SFP ports allows for full 1000BASE-X support standard. Simply by selecting the appropriate SFP module a standards compatible GbE port can be created. Each SFP can actually be configured separately; this can be useful if networks based on two different standards needs to be bridged.

The flexibility of the SFP ports allows for full 1000BASE-X support as defined by the IEEE 802.3-2008 GbE standard. Simply by selecting the appropriate SFP module according to the chart below, a standards compatible GbE port can be created. Each SFP can actually be configured separately; this can be useful if networks based on two different standards needs to be bridged.

Applications
The FP1004E is suitable for VOIP, SCADA, Physical Security, IT Infrastructure, Industrial Controls or Networked Audio applications

FP1004 applications


Features
  • Flow control for full duplex and half duplex
  • Supports up to 10k byte JUMBO frame
  • Supports port-based VLANs and tag-based VLANs
  • Extended temperature -10 to 70C
  • Power Adapter included
 
Ordering
# Model # Description Availability
1 TIS-8632-C 6 Port 10/100/1000 Ethernet Switch, 4 Copper + 2 SFP Cage, TD Package, Import Line, No Optical Modules, Includes AC Power Adapter General Availability
 
 Accessories
2 TIS-8632-L22 6 Port 10/100/1000 Ethernet Switch, 4 Copper + 2 SFP Cage, TD Package, Import Line, (2) 1310 Multimode Optical Modules Included, Includes AC Power Adapter General Availability
 
 Accessories
3 TIS-8632-L5B 6 Port 10/100/1000 Ethernet Switch, 4 Copper + 2 SFP Cage, TD Package, Import Line, (2) 1310 Singlemode Optical Modules Included, Includes AC Power Adapter General Availability
 
 Accessories

 


 
 
Sales: sales@patton.com
Direct: +1 301 975 1000
Support: support@patton.com
Direct: +1 301 975 1007
Have Us Contact You
or
Login Connect with us
Twitter Linkedin Facebook Youtube
 
     Copyright © 2001–2019 Patton Electronics Co., All Rights Reserved.

|  Sitemap  |   Legal  |   Privacy Policy  |   Disclaimer  |    Twitter  Facebook  YouTube  LinkedIn  RSS